San Isidro
Discover 9 authentic local spots in San Isidro, one of Havana's most vibrant neighborhoods. From specialty coffee shops to hidden bars and local restaurants - all recommended by locals.
San Isidro is one of Havana's neighborhoods worth knowing on its own terms. We've mapped 9 local favorites here — spanning breakfast, coffee, parks and more — each rated 4.6★ on average by real visitors. This is the version of San Isidro you get when a local shows you around, not the one on the postcard.
Food Master and Creperie Oasis Nelva are the highest-rated starting points. Walk it rather than plan it: San Isidro rewards turning down the side streets between the spots below.
All 9 spots in San Isidro — open them in the free iOS app for live distances and directions.
Breakfast
4 places in San Isidro
Coffee
2 places in San Isidro






The local guide to Havana
Qu bol! Havana's like stepping into a time machine with salsa music. Ditch the tourist traps and wander through Vedado, where art deco meets vibrant street life. Learn to say "asere, qu vol" - it's how you greet your friends here. Fun fact: Cuban sandwiches aren't actually Cuban!
Parks
1 place in San Isidro
Restaurants
2 places in San Isidro
Take Havana's hidden gems with you
See every spot on a live map around you, save favorites, and search any craving — “natural wine bar”, “quiet specialty coffee” — wherever you are. Free on the App Store.

More neighborhoods in Havana
Frequently asked questions
What are the best places to visit in San Isidro, Havana?
San Isidro has 9 local spots curated by Polomaps, across 4 categories. Top-rated spots include Food Master, Creperie Oasis Nelva, Restaurante Hecho en Casa — all recommended by locals rather than tourist lists.
Is San Isidro worth visiting in Havana?
Yes! San Isidro is one of Havana's most authentic neighborhoods with 9 local favorites averaging 4.6★. You'll find breakfast, coffee, parks, restaurants — all recommended by locals, not tourists.
How do I explore San Isidro like a local?
Download the free Polomaps iOS app to see every San Isidro spot on a live map around you, with walking distances and directions. Save your favorites and search anything specific — the app finds well-rated local places for any craving.
Discover More in Havana
San Isidro is just one of 4 neighborhoods we cover in Havana. Explore all 109+ spots across the city.







